Home What's New Fees Location About Us Your Privacy
Tel: 604-530-5825 #5-5761 Glover Road Langley, BC V3A 8M8

Your Privacy Matters

At St. Luke Family Practice, we take the privacy of your personal information seriously.

The security of personal information is governed by the BC Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). At St. Luke Family Practice, all physicians and employees are familiar with this new privacy legislation. The Privacy Officer at St. Luke is Dr. Leo K.H. Wong.
  • Consent – When you provide information to us regarding your health, you have given us implicit consent to use and disclose the information so that we can provide appropriate care. This includes sharing this information to others such as a lab, hospital or other physicians.
  • Right to access your personal information – As a patient, you have the right to request access to your medical records with us, but do not have access to everything in your file. PIPA allows physicians to hold back information if it could cause harm to yourself or others. We have forms that help you seek access to your records.
  • Right to correct errors or omissions – if you believe that there is an error or omission in your records held in our office, you can request a correction. Within 30 days of receiving your request, we will correct any information in your record that has been verified to be inaccurate. Our office will then send a copy of the corrected patient record to each organization that received the incorrect or incomplete information from us in the past year. If we decide that no incorrect information exists in your record, we will make a note of the change you asked for and include it in your record to indicate a correction was requested but not made. We will also notify you and provide you with the reasons for not making the requested correction.
  • Complaint Process – if you have a complaint or concern about how your personal information has been collected, please start by speaking to your physician. If concerns remain, please make a written complaint to us. If we have not dealt with your concern to your satisfaction, you can contact the College of Physicians and Surgeons of BC. Failing that, you may contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for BC, who has the final word.

Back to Home